Privacy rules

Personal information is that which relates to a natural person and allows them to be identified. De Castel inc. strict security measures and protection of privacy and personal information are required. Please be assured that no information of this type will be collected without your consent.

Legal framework

The decastel.com site is published from Quebec, Canada. Quebec and Canadian laws protect the user’s personal information. You can inquire about your rights by consulting the website of the Commission d’access à l’information du Québec and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Personal information

De Castel inc. does not collect personal information on its website, except that provided voluntarily by its user. In certain circumstances, for example when registering for a newsletter or an online advertising contest, De Castel inc. requires you to fill out a form with your name, address, email address and certain other personal information.

At all times, you are explicitly informed in advance that this information will be processed: sending printed or electronic documentation, responding to requests for information or subscribing to electronic newsletters. De Castel inc. will sometimes ask you, via forms, if you are interested in receiving information about other services, contests or news. You will always have the choice of declining this request or ceasing a subscription to a personalized service that you have previously chosen.

Unless otherwise indicated, no personal information is sold, rented, exchanged or transmitted to anyone. All personal information held or collected is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Electronic newsletters

De Castel inc. does not make abusive multiple posts. You can subscribe to receive free information on different products. At any time, you will have the freedom to cancel your registration yourself, without having to give an explanation. You will also be able to check the information that De Castel inc. has on you.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files sent to your browser software when you visit a website. They are stored temporarily or permanently on your hard drive to keep records of your visit. Thus, cookies can increase the usefulness of the Web by saving information about your preferences for a particular site and making your next visit more efficient.

The use of cookies is common practice and is now a standard in the IT world. Most major sites use them to better serve their customers. Most browsers are designed to accept them. You can always change your settings to refuse cookies if you wish. In this case, however, you may not benefit from all the elements of a website.

The use of “cookies” by De Castel inc.

The decastel.com site uses harmless cookies in order to establish otherwise anonymous traffic on its site. These record statistical information such as visitors’ IP addresses, operating system type, time and duration of visit, and web pages viewed.

This is data which cannot identify you, but which is useful to the marketing and Web services of De Castel inc.. This data is subsequently used to improve its website while ensuring that it offers an optimal experience to visitors.

More specifically:

  • Les fournisseurs tiers, y compris Google, diffusent nos annonces sur des sites Web.
  • Les fournisseurs tiers, y compris Google, utilisent des cookies pour diffuser nos annonces en fonction des visites antérieures des internautes sur notre site Web.
  • Les internautes peuvent désactiver l’utilisation des cookies par Google via la page « Publicité et confidentialité« . Si vous souhaitez désactiver l’utilisation des cookies par un fournisseur tiers veiller visiter la page de désactivation de Network Advertising Initiative.

Trademarks and Copyrights

All content of the decastel.com site (text, graphics, images, logos, interfaces, code, textual content and its layout) is the property of De Castel inc. and/or its members and partners. The latter is protected by copyright. It is strictly prohibited to reproduce, publish, rebroadcast, transmit or use it in any way without prior written consent.

All trademarks, registered or not, all trade names and company names belong to De Castel inc. or to the respective owner who granted the exclusive right and authorization to use them.

Pour toute information ou autorisation concernant les droits d’auteur, communiquez avec info@decastel.com

Photos and videos

The photos illustrating this site cannot be reproduced or used. The videos may not be used for purposes other than viewing, nor reproduced in whole or in part, without written authorization from De Castel inc..

Verification, comments or complaint

The user can request to know, rectify or cancel the personal information held about him. If you have any concerns or questions regarding the respect of your privacy or the protection of your personal information, please contact De Castel inc. at the following coordinates:

11650, avenue J.J. Joubert
Montréal, QC H1E 7E7

By using this website, the user acknowledges having read, understood and accepted the conditions and limitations of liability described in the sections above.